Privacy Policy

The Cronos Consulting Group (Team Cronos) recognizes the significance of protecting information relating to identifiable individuals (“personal information”), and has made confidentiality of personal information a fundamental component of our business.

As a recruiting practice, we are committed to earning the confidence of our clients and candidates by demonstrating our long-standing commitment to privacy. This Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with the details of our internal privacy policy, including the ways in which we ensure the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. This policy is consistent with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and consists of the following key principles:

Accountability:

Each of our consultants and partners shares in the responsibility and commitment to ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information. In addition to specific privacy training for our staff, we have also appointed a privacy officer who works diligently to ensure that our strict standard of confidentiality is being consistently met.

Purpose:

We collect personal information for two principal reasons: to research and contact candidates for our clients’ search projects, and to gain a greater understanding of each candidate so that we can do a better job of matching them to various career and search opportunities. We limit the personal information we collect to what we need for these purposes.

Consent:

To enable you to make an informed decision about the information you provide, we will clearly explain to you the reasons for collecting your personal information. We do not sell any lists or information about our clients or candidates. We only disclose personal information about candidates to our clients with the candidate’s consent or when/if we are required to do so by law. We do not collect, use or disclose personal information through our website. If an individual chooses to disclose personal information (such as a resume) through our website, that individual is deemed to have provided consent to its retention and evaluation for our various search projects. However, no personal information will be shared with outside organizations without the express consent of said individual. Additionally, we do not use “cookies” to collect personal information or other data generated through the use of our website.

Limiting Collection:

To protect your privacy, we will only collect contact information or personal information about you that is relevant to the purposes you are informed of at the time of collection. We normally collect business cards and career or resume-based information directly from each candidate. Additional personal information that becomes available directly from the candidate may be retained for the purpose of relationship building with the candidate. This information is kept strictly confidential and will not be shared with any organization outside of Team Cronos.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention:

Basic contact information may be kept and updated on an on-going basis with no defined time period. Detailed personal information such as resumes may be kept for as little as six months or as long as 36 months or more from last contact with an interviewed candidates, or 24 months for reference check materials. When/if asked to provide personal information in response to a privacy request, legal inquiry or order, we first ensure that the request/order is valid and disclose only the personal information that is legally required, assuming that we have it on file. We do not release or send out any personal information without the candidate’s permission. Internal access to private information is limited to search consultants on staff at Cronos Consulting Group. Contact lists are kept indefinitely based on individual searches. In many cases, contact lists are on-going ‘live files’ maintained in a server based Contact Management System that is updated each time a candidate or client is in contact with a Team Cronos member.

Accuracy:

We are committed to ensuring that our records of your personal information are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Although it is your responsibility to inform us of any relevant changes in your personal information, we may also try to contact you on occasion to verify the information in your file.

Safeguards:

We protect personal information with appropriate physical, technological and organizational safeguards and security measures. These safeguards are designed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, distribution or modification of your personal information.
Our website may present links to other web sites. The inclusion of any link does not include endorsement of the site and is provided strictly for informational purposes to be accessed at your own risk. We do not control the links or their sites and are not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. The use and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site is in no way subject to our privacy policies or practices. Operators of linked web sites may collect personal information and information generated through the use of cookies when linked to their web sites. We are not responsible for how other parties collect, use or disclose personal information, therefore it is important to review their privacy policies before providing personal information.

Individual Access:

If at any time you have a question about our records containing your personal information, we will do our best to answer it. Incorrect information will be promptly corrected or, if necessary, deleted. In special circumstances, we may need to refuse or limit an access request; for example, when disclosure of the information will reveal personal information about another person or interfere with an incomplete search project or a legal investigation. Most inquiries about our records containing your personal information will be answered at no cost to you. In special circumstances, however, it may be necessary to charge a fee. If a fee is necessary, you will be told in advance. Individuals who require access to their personal information will be given access by our Privacy Officer during normal business hours. An appointment can be arranged by a written, mailed, faxed or e-mailed request. Under normal circumstances, we should be able to comply with a written request for a review of personal information within 14 business days.

Addressing Comments and Concerns:

We welcome your comments and suggestions concerning this Privacy Statement and will respond to any concerns you may have about its application. If an individual has a question or concern about privacy, would like to request access to their personal information as on file with Team Cronos, or believes that any personal information we have about them is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer. Individuals may also request that personal information, if any, be removed from our contact list at any time by writing to: privacy@teamcronos.com.

Cronos Consulting Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time by posting a new Privacy Statement at this location. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be in compliance with applicable privacy laws.
Individuals who present a written request for disclosure of their Personal Information and are not satisfied with the disclosure for any reason may present a written request for additional disclosure to our Privacy Officer.
Please e-mail any questions regarding our Privacy Policy to: privacy@teamcronos.com